Main & Main Privacy Policy

How we handle and use your information

We may collect, hold and use some of your personal data and so here will provide more information about how this works.
Please read it carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you do not accept and do not agree with any part of it, please stop using the website immediately because your continuing use of our website will be seen as your acceptance of it.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

Meanings of phrases within this document:

Data:

Any information that a user of the website provides to us, through our ‘Contact’ page or through emailing us relating to any
person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information

We/Us/Our:

Main & Main Estate Agents Ltd
198 Finney Lane
Heald Green
Stockport
Cheshire
SK8 3QA

Company Number:

5615498

You/Your:

A user of the website

The Website:

www.mainandmain.co.uk

 

2. Company Information

Name of Company:

Main and Main Estate Agents Ltd

Trading As:

Main and Main Estate Agents

Company Vat Number:

942 0071 59

Member of:

The Ombudsman Scheme
NAVA, NAEA and ARLA

If you have any questions about the website or the use of your data, please contact us at 0161 437 1338 or martinm@mainandmain.co.uk

 

3. User Rights
As a user you the have the following rights:
• A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information;
• A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;
• A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
• A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;
• A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;
• A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);
• A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes

 

4. Data Collection
Except where you contact us directly through any of our contact options available on the Website we do not collect any personal data from you.
If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including your name, your email address and any other information which you
choose to give us.

However, we do place cookies on your computer or device

 

5. Telephone calls

All our telephone calls maybe recorded for monitoring and training purposes. This is stored by end to end encryption and password protected.

 

6. Using Your Information
Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, considering the reason it was provided to us.
We will potentially:
i. Reply to your email;
ii. Provide details on the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
iii. Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
We will delete your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been provided, except where –
i. You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest you;
ii. You become a client or a buyer of a property;
iii. You require us to retain it for longer;
iv. We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it.
We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
However where a property is rented through our Agency you will be advised separately of the process in place for third party data sharing.

7. Storage of your Data
Your data will only be stored in the UK

 

8. Accessing Your Data

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold on you free of charge.  Please contact us to make a request on 0161 437 1338 or email Martin Main, Director, martinm@mainandmain.co.uk

 

9. Change’s to our Policies
We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date, as we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on this page of the website and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

 

10. Applicability
This policy applies only to your use of this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

11. Complaints
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us on 0161 437 1338 or email tracyl@mainandmain.co.uk
We will address your concerns and attempt to solve the problem to your satisfaction.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Office.
For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioners Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau